Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

My heart rate is 35. I am scared. I have also had amenorrhea for the past 3 years.

I arrived home today from the hospital after spending a day in the ER and the night in the hospital. I was discharged this afternoon. I was sent to the ER after going to my school clinic because of fatigue and dizziness . My resting heart rate is 35-38. When I get up and move around, it goes up normally. I was seen by a cardiologist who said that I could go home because I was healthy, my blood and urine tests showed no abnormalities. except a low count in platelets and white blood cells. Now I am getting really scared. I think I m imagining chest pains. I have also had amenorrhea for the past 3 years. I am athletic, but nowhere near an Olympic level. I m a 21-year-old woman, 5 3 and weigh 128 lbs. Thanks for any advice/suggestions! Yikes. Some people say it s totally normal, others that I should be dead. HELP
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  367
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
This is NOT normal to have a heart rate that low and you should DEFINITELY see another cardiologist. You need a complete cardiac workup. If possible go to a teaching hospital where there are residents and medical students who are more inclined to help you find out what is wrong. Have you had a holter monitor on for 24 hours? Did you have an EKG? Amenorrhea is also not normal, either is a low platelet and white blood cells. Get another doctor or go to a holistic health practitioner..........Good Luck...............
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor