Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

My heart flutters and have hard beats with nausea. Should I worry?

Recently I have had a few episodes where my heart flutters and flips followed by extremely hard beats. So hard it can be felt outside my chest and it feels as though someone is punch on the inside of my chest trying to get out. I also have notice a little neasua associated with this and just last night when I had an episode I noticed that my left arm began to have a dull ache and feel very heavy. The arm discomfort lasted about 30 mins. Can you please tell me if this is reason for concern?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
your symptoms of palpitations and chest discomfort needs further evaluation , so you consult a physician and under go ECG, ECHO, TMT . So that you can rue out most of major cardiac problems like CAD and
valvular heart disease and arrhythmias . And also evaluate for hypertension and diabetes so that you can take preventive measures.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor