Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

My hand is become swollen after a metacarpal base fracture. What should i do?

hi, i had a 5th metacarpal base fracture in the lest hand from 10 days and a doctor put a cast, now i noticed my left hand darker a little more than the right and little swell , and a little pain at that area when move my arm. note: after the hit and b4 going to the hospital i saw that the bone is raising up in 1 cm under the skin but no blood
Asked On : Wed, 5 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Fractures of the base of the fifth metacarpal are not as common as the fractures of the neck (other end of the same bone). Neck fractires are more innocent. Lot of the base injuries are dislocations or at least associated with dislocations, needing reduction and a wire fixation. They should be assessed with good quality x rays. Please consult an experienced orthopaedic surgeon or a hand surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 5 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor