Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

My glucose is 345, A1C is 13.7 and cholesterol is 348. Do I have cause for concern ?

Hi I am a 35 year old woman in otherwise good health. I was diagnosed with diabetes yesterday after seeing the dr. for severe weight loss ( 35 lbs in under a months time, going from 135 to 100 pounds at a height of 5 4 ) I was told about the diagnosis via email and told to make an appt. for treatment a.s.a.p. but the soonest time I could get isn t until the end of next week. I am concerned this is too long to wait because my glucose is 345, my A1C is 13.7 and my cholesterol is 348. Do I have cause for concern?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Diabetologist 's  Response
first ur diabetic ur HBA1C IS HIGH THEN UHAVE NOT MENTIONED IS IT RBS,FBS,PPBS, LIPIDS ARE HIGH SO START DIABETIC DIET WHICH IS VERY SIMPLE THATIS AVOID ANYTHING MADE UP OF SUGAR, JAGGERY ,HONEY, AVOID FRESH FRUIT JUICES ,AERATED WATERS ,EXERCISE ATLEAST 30 MINS 6DAYS A WEEK AND U MAY NEED MEDICATIONS LIKE METFORMIN AND MONITORED.
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Ms. Ketki's  Response
Hello,

Certainly reports are poor.
Glucose and Hb A1c controls showing very very poor control over sugar since a long period.
It may develop further risks like ketoacidosis , nephropathy etc which will hamper other organ systems baldly.

High level of cholesterol is another part of concern. Diabetes and dyslipidemia going in hand-in-hand is really matter to rush. Take treatment as soon as possible. This can lead to very serious medical emergency.
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor