Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

My front one teeth is protruding, should I concerned with my dentist ?

My front one teeth is protruding, I want to get it fixed. I already had the fixtures done during my college days, but now it is prtoding again. why it happens like this. is there any procedure that I should be asking my dentist so that it does not protrude again ?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jan 2010
Answers:  6 Views:  607
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
after orthodontic treatment there are chances of relapse if a retention device is not used for a certain period of time.... go and visit ur orthodontist.
take care.....
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, once you go for Orthodontic treatment, it is very important to undergo the retention period of at least 6 months during which the retention appliance holds the corrected teeth in the desired position firmly and enables fixing of the teeth in the bone. Once the teeth are fixed in the new position they are not likely to move once you remove the appliance. Please discuss it with your dentist and go for the treatment once again if recommended by him depending on the condition of your teeth and jaw bones.Take care!
Answered: Sun, 9 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. E. Bharathikannan's  Response
you should again go for an orthodontic treatment either fixed or removable whichever your dentist feels appropriate for you, since your problem have relapsed. then after treatment use ypur retainer atleast for 6 months to one year strictly or go for fixed lingual retainer. take care happy smile.
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
well u should contact some good dentist he wil help well i think u should consult some orthodontics
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
its better to get the tooth extracted and fixed with an artificial denture. the teeth keeps protruding and pose problems in future also. so it is better for tooth extraction and replacement with a tooth color artificial teeth
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Ask for permanent braces and discuss with him the optons for permanent solution for your problem.

Answered: Fri, 8 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor