Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

My friend got a severe chest pain and it lasts for 2 hours

A freind of mine told me that one night he woke up at 11.00pm with a really sharp pain on the left side of his chest (at his heart) and the pain slowly travelled to his neck, and down to under his left arm, the pain lasted about 2 hours, and slowly disappeared, and the next morning he was fine, with no pain at all. Is it possible to have a heart attack , and not collapse or die, without any medical help at all.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Very much so..... sometimes people have small ones and not even know it. They think it is heartburn. The only time people fall down and die from heart attacks are when they have big ones and there is a huge blockage or their is a blood clot at causes even more problems..... anyways to answer your question... yes people can, and your friend should see his doctor and get an EKG done just to be on the safe side. The risk of another one is high if gone without treatment.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor