Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

My father is suffering from piles and diabetics

Hello sir, my father is suffering from piles and he is a diabetic. We are planing to get it operated through laser treatment but our major concern is that is their going to be any side affect of it. and up to what extent it can be. what is going to be the cost of this no is 9313624466 pls reply ASAP.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Apr 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  953
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
see if u have been adviced laser for piles .......before that sugar status should be good .if not an emergency as it seems then bld sugar levels should b well in control 10- 15 days preop or preprocedure.....and shoulr follow with a good care later including covering the risk of infections
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
it is not going to effect as for as sugar level is within proper limit .wat is important is post surgical care , proper care should be taken for some time after surgery
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
  Anonymous's Response

laser cannot be performed on all of them. what is the piles stage of your father, laser in piles is possible in few stages and not in all stages first confirm this with your doc

Answered: Wed, 14 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor