Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

My father has a heart attack, is there any chance that I might get a heart attack ?

my father has a heart attack , is there any chance that i, as his son, might get a heart attack ?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Answers:  7 Views:  639
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
family heart disease is one among many risk factors for coronary heart disease.
others are smoking, high LDL, low HDL, obesity, more age, DM
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Athish Peter Margos R's  Response
Definitely Yes.Do understand this clearly.There is a higher chance for you get a heart attack than the general population,but that does not mean that you will get a heart attack.For example if 10 out 100 people in a normal population get a heart attack ,30 out of 100 people with positive family history will get it.There are some factors like age,DM,HTN,high cholesterol, which are additive risk factors,that are not our control.But,what is to be learnt is to keep the modifiable risk factors like smoking,sedentry life style etc to a minimum.Regular evaluation in the form of TMT and ECHO will aid in early diagnosis and more effective management.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Heart attack has genetic predisposition means risk is more as compared to negative history , but there is no need of fear one must lead good lifestyle no smoking no alcohol chek for blood pressure and diabetes and cholesterol level ,do regular exercise pay attention to diet maintain ideal body weight . if required see your physician if any thing abnormal he may give some preventive medicines.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Haseeb Ashraf's  Response
Thanks for your question

Answer to your question is a qualified Yes.

If you are above 45 years, overweight, smoker, and you have either blood pressure or diabetes, you should undergo an exercise stress test as a baseline screening test.

Hope that answers your question.

In case of any queries, please do not hesitate to ask.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Anesthesiologist Dr. Chinmaya Nanda's  Response
yes persons with family history of coronary artery disease have a high risk to develop the same.maintail a good life style,avoid smoking,do regular exercise,avoid fast food,decrease salt intake,take controll of your blood pressure,avoid sedentary life style,visit your family physician atleast annualy once for routine check up
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Johann Christopher's  Response
Yes especially if he was less than 55 yrs
You need to aggressively manage all your risk t
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Yes, there are genetic links with heart attacks, strokes and cancers ... they run in families. However, even though someone is predisposed to certain a disease, they can effect a change by changing their diet and environment. Easier said than done. Old habits (LOL) die hard. What we learn from our family and parents are like imprints .. good and bad imprints. They are difficult to alter.
Answered: Thu, 10 Dec 2009

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor