Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

My father had a prostat cancer before 3 and half years. Why it is happening ?

my father had a prostat cancer before 3 and half years back i m writing from pakistan sir my father had a prostat cancer before 3 and half years back with the advice of dr he had surgery in good time at age 64 he dignosed cancer after surgery the radiotherphy also provide with the help of GOD every thing is done in good way my father coming into a routine life he do every thing regular check up with dr psa test check up means everuy test is on routine but sir 1month back he had bleeding with urine every test is again all is correct but we r confused y its bleeding psa is correct everything and dr also said this is sideaffescts of radiation my father dont want to do cystoscopy every test is fine than y its happening after 3 years of radiation yes one think my father is in tension hypersensitive and smoker sir help me i m waiting sir my father age is 67 when he had operation his age was 64 before 64 he is eating medicine of angina ascard loprin lexotnal ezita renitec the blood pressure control he is hypersensitive but after 64 cancer medicine also start sir pls only tell me that y bleeding is coming because every test top to tip is normal regular check up sir i cant come to america i live in pakistan sir or do mea favor my sister also doctor can u talk with her only we want to know y its happening pls answer the cause hurry i mthank ful to you regards
Asked On : Sun, 16 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
After radiotherapy , tissues start to slough out even after many years usually 18 months to 3 -4 years because that is how the radiotherapy basically acts . It causes damage so that the malignant cells when they try to multiply, they will not be able to do so. The bleeding may be due to radiotherapy taking into consideration that his PSA is within normal limits.
However in this age group and especially a smoker, hematuria ( bleeding in urine ) cannot be taken lightly and a certain tests are must to rule out serious causes.
I would suggest to undergo following tests:
1. urine cytology for malignant cells
2. ultrasound scan abdomen and pelvis
3. Cystoscopy has to be done: your father need not be apprehensive about undergoing it as it will be a painless endoscopic procedure which will give information about the cause
4. PT and PTT : this will give idea about his coagulation profile as he is on Ecospirin.

Send the details of previous surgery which was done for prostate cancer and the recent reports so that i will be able to answer you better.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Urologist Dr. Pramod B Ramamurthy's  Response
this is in response to your reply.
You can send me the reports to my email id:
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. Pramod B Ramamurthy's  Response
Hi Sana,

this is in response to your reply.
You can send me the reports to my email id:

Your second query , whether cystosopy is a must? I would say yes if other reports are within normal limits; because we should not miss out on diagnosis which may be the reason for hematuria presently.
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor