Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

My face /cheek bone appears to still be bruised under the skin

I fell about three weeks ago and hit my face /cheek bone . I have seen a doctor and got an x-ray. It was negative for any fractures . It was very swollen and bruised. The swelling has gone . I am now left with a large indentation on my cheek. It looks very odd compared to the other side when I smile. There is still quite a bit of tissue damage. How can i speed up the process and will i have permanent damge? When i smile it leaves a large dark lengthy dimple! It appears to still be bruised under the skin when i smile. Can you help ? ANY SUGGESTIONS?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome To HealthcareMagic

Usually the scar tissue as result of healing is permanent. COnsult plastic surgeon later once the healing is completed. The excess fibrous tissue can be removed.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Mon, 27 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor