Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

My eyes are getting pain after stressfull work

Hi! recently my eyes are getting pain after stressfull work infront of computer. I do see some black floaters in both eyes only in bright lights if i see carefully. eyes are getting red with pain but no vision problem. Is it serious? I have my blood test where ESR is 05mm/1sthr and my WBC count is 7200/cumm is it normal. Please advice
Asked On : Tue, 31 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
I am a regular computer user with average 4 to 5 hour sittings in front of a computer. I develop heaviness on upper side of my head with a strange feeling in the forehead. This reduces my thinking capacity and concentration. But when i gaze at distant objects my eyes fill with tears and this relaxes me besides decreasing the heaviness. I feel better after this. What is the probable cause.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Ophthalmologist Dr. Manish Malhotra's  Response
The condition is not serious atall , you are suffering from computer vision syndrome . In this your eyes have a feeling of heaviness & usually feel tired more often , you need to take a break of 5 min after 30-35 mins of screen works . As far as floaters are concerned they come over with age it is due to liquefaction of the jelly of the eye , you need to ignore the black spots (floaters )
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor