Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

My ejection fraction is 25%. Am i normal?

I recently was hospitalized as I caught a virus which attacked my heart and my ejection fraction was down to 5%. When I left the hospital my ejection fraction was 25%. My question is, am I able to go back to work in this condition? My doctor told me not to go back to work until April 2011 which is three months after the virus.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  869
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
At ejection fraction of 25% is not advisable to work as you will get easily exhausted ;it should be atleast more than 40% so that you can work without much trouble although you may not be able to do any heavy work.As your ejection fraction was reduced due to a virus & now you are recovering & even the heart has improved this proves that the process can be reversed & probably your heart will still improve.Please repeat a 2D-ECHO around April end then if the ejection fraction is fine & your treating doctor says you can resume your work.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor