Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

My doctor has told me to undergo ovarian drilling if metformin, duphaston and letrozole does not work on me. Is it safe

HI dr, I am 27yrs old female married for 3yrs. I got diagnised with bilateral PCOD,did all my tests of LH and FSH and later I had been prescribed with Metformin and duphaston for 6months but i didnt take metformin continously, i carelessly missed without knowing the importance of it. Now its been a year i have been using metformin and yet complete my med. I took letroze for 3months(Aug,sep,oct) in 2010 again after 2months i was advised to take fertab in dec but dint work again advised to take the same in march with 2 tab a day yet dint work and i dint ovalute on when checked on 11th and 14th day so Doctor has advised me again to take letrozole for 3months 2 each a day along with metformin and actos Incase it doesnot work she is asd me to go for ovarian drilling after 4months. I am scared and tensed aswell. Please advise. My husband reports seems to be fine.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

wlcome to health care magic

hi...pcod in reproductive age group is most common cause of infertility...

the drugs mentioned to continue are absolutely the ones for ur problem..

please try not to discontinue for prescribed time..and if results are negative.. have to go through ovarian drilling procedure which is the absolute indication for PCOD..
thank u
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor