Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

My dizziness stops after taking citalopram, what could be the reason ?

I stopped my citalopram last week and i also had a swine flu jab i was dizzy and faint i went to the doctor and she said my blood pressure was low i started taking my citalopram again and the dizziness stopped was that the cause
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  639
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Both a viral fever (swine flu is also cause by a virus) and withdrawl from citalopram can cause dizziness... But since the dizziness stopped after restarting citalopram, that could be the probable cause..

Answered: Fri, 15 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor