Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

My diet is good but still cant success to increase the weight

My diet is good but still cant success to increase the weight Hello doctors,I am 28 years old and my height is 5 6 ,weight is 38.before marriage it was 45.And my diet is good but still cant success to increase the weight. on edoctor suggested me to take protinex powder with milk. please suggest me what do to?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
you have really lost weight so please get investigated to rule out any disease like tb;thyroid;diabetes etc.Get investigated & show to a doctor so that he can advise & treat you better.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Yes doctor,
actually I have already done all the test, in that TB IgG test is positive.It's index was 270.After thet I have done chest X-ray, sonography, blood test, urine test and thyroid test for more investigation.But all reports are normal except X-ray,it shows unclear small untreated patch. Doctor said that may it was not active but still he was given short treatment for 1 month only. And main thing is after marrige i had 2 time thyphoid. I had complete all the treatment but my body temp. rises generally evening time,It doesn't show in thermameter but I my feeling hot from inside,not energetic.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
evening rise pattern is generally noticed in tubercular infection and as there is a patch in your x ray and you had incomplete treatment calls for fresh investigations on these very lines including mantoux test and proper full term treatment. short term may cause resistence and more damage than benefit. along with this proper immuno boosters and diet is also necessary. Till you get investigations completed have one powder daily of abhrak sahastraputi with sat giloya in honey.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello Doctor, Actually after completion of short term treatment I had MTB Qualitative PCR test in medinova.It comes negative. It means TB test is totally negative. but still for evening temparature rises some times. for that I have taken AMRITARISHTA and PARIPATAHDI KADHA. Is it ok or want to add anything more?
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear Dolly,
At this stage i would advice you to have initially amritarisht with 2 tab. of maha sudershan ghan vati bd and godanti bhasam with abhrak bhasam and sat giloya bd for 2 -3 weeks. If you get feverish feeling you can have one tab. mritunjaya ras with hot water.
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor