Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

My daughter has vitiligo on her right eyes, please advice on this

Hi, My daughter is 8yrs and has vitiligo on her right eyes. She has it from 1 year. doctor suggests phototherapy ,so please advice on this. We are very much tensed and want to take your opinion. waiting for your response and please help me on this.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

hi welcome to healthcaremagic..
phototherapy is widely known as a treatment for vitiligo ,,It stimulates the skin to produce pigmentation..As Vitiligo is an absence of skin pigmentation the white skin affected by Vitiligo is very susceptible to sun burn but it can respond very well to phototherapy....
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
welcome to health care magic
treatment of vitiligo
Steroid creams may be helpful in repigmentation ,Psoralen photochemotherapy,
required to avoid direct sunrays which are harmful in cases of vitiligo
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,

The treatment is very effective in children.If the lesion is spreading one needs oral steroids for few months .Along with this one can apply tacrolimus cream or pimecrolimus cream locally. These are very effective creams in children and very safe too.If the lesion is small, photo-therapy might not be necessary ,though it is a good option in vitiligo.Narrow band UVB(NB-UVB) photo-therapy would be preferred in children. And plz don't get scared of oral steroid in children ,if given properly it is very safe.So,kindly consult a dermatologist who can advice you safe medicine.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Phototherapy like NBUVB are one of the safest options with no side effects.Such kind of facilities are also available in most of government medical colleges in indai and abroad.These are recommended even in centers like AIIMS (delhi).After high degree of research have been incorporated in the treatment.
PUVA therapy is NOT recommended in children below 12 years of age.
There are no commercial or personal benefits of mine involved here .
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor