Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

My daughter has a rapid heart rate with minimal exertion, what could be the reason for this?

My daughter is 17 and has had a very high heart rate with minimal exertion. For example, she was walking for 5 minutes on a treadmill, then jogged for about another 7 minutes. She only went 1/2 a mile, and her heart rate was 198. She is 5 3\
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
there usually is a rise in heart rate with exertion but to an extent of 190 doesnot sound very normal at all, infact its a little worrying. she will need to consult a physian as soon as possible. she will need certain basic investigations done like blood & surely an EKG & if required an ECHO.
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Anisha Parmar's  Response
isshe is fatty is she having other symptom like shortness of breath chest pain etc if no then you can give her radayarnav ras 2gm 2time with honey for 1mth.if she is fatty then she have to reduce her wt.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Tina Jacob Das's  Response
Hello there,
glad to know you trust in healthcare magic. Your daughter/17yrs, has high heart rate only during such exertions? Is it a new development or having it since early childhood.Has she got any fever/infections? Another common reason is thyroid status.Certain medications like amphetamines, cocaine, caffeine, ephedrine, antihistamines, phenothiazines, antidepressants, tobacco, theophylline also cause such effects.So I would suggest you to rule out these factors i mentioned, go for a thyroid profile and get a detailed ECG(with rhythm strip-to analyse its type) and finally an echocardiography with cardiologist's opinion.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor