Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

My contraception implant expired. Having frequent urination, abdominal tightening, fatigue, nausea, diarrhea. Could this be pregnancy symptoms?

Hi my implanon contracepion implant expired 14 days ago and only gives 3 years protection.I had very irregular periods during the past 3 years. I have had unprotected sex with my partner a few times since it has expired and I cant stop urinating, have a tightening feeling in my abdomen , am very tired , have nauscea and a little diarrhea . Do you like I could be pregnant, these symptoms have only started this past week. It is too early to take a pregnancy test and i dont know when my period is due. How likely do you think I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If the contraception you are using had expired there is always a chance of getting pregnant, especially if you were ovulating when you had unprotected intercourse. I recommend waiting a couple of more days and then taking a home pregnancy test, another thing you can do is to go to a doctor and ask him to test your blood to check if you are pregnant.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor