Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

My cholesterol level is 113.8. Is this normal ?

Dear Doc, I just got a regular blood test done with lipid profiling. While all looks normal and okay, I was alarmed to see my LDL Cholestrol level to be at 113.8 whereas normal range was a maximum of 100. I am not a big butter, cheese, ghee or fried foods eater. I do have a healthy share of fibre also in my food. And I try to exercise 3 times a week with a full time bank job. Please let me know if this is a high level or is it ok and can be managed with a little more care. I am 30 and female.. havent had kids and have regular periods. There is no heart condition in my family. My grandparents were diabetes patients.
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
It is marginally raised. Just add lashun to your diet and have more vegetables avoid fats. Amongst herbal medicines you can add Cap. Lipan
Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
dont worry.its near optimal level.In order to decrease LDL, diet should include lots of vegetables, fruits, whole grains and fish. continue ur excercise. avoid stress. yoga and breathing excercises are also helpful. take care
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor