Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

My child gets throat infection, fever frequently. TB test negative. Suggestions?

My 3 yr old son frequently gets throat infection which further gives him fever. This happens twice in a month and everytime it takes newly 4-5 days to get him cured. In India, doctors immediately put kids on antibiotics, they only wait for 1 day.
I've done test for TB, which came negative. If the frequency is so high, what tests do you suggest to see what may be causing this. He is always active and alert but what worries me is the frequency of illness.

Looking forward for your suggestions.

Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I understand your concern.

Repeated respiratory infections are common till 6 years of child gets cross infection from peers at school or while playing.

Most of the times it is viral or allergic in nature and settles in few days with symptomatic treatment.

Antibiotics are to be given only if bacterial infection is suspected.

Since you have mentioned that your child is otherwise active so t
here is not much to worry.

I suggest you to give him good nutritious diet to boost his immunity.

Stop all kind of junk food items including chips,candies,fried items.

If symptom persist you can get allergy test done.also go for Xray chest,CBC,ESR after consulting your pediatrician.

Wishing your child good health.

God bless..
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Frequent upper respiratory infections are common in children below the age of 6 years due to frequent exposure to the viruses and bacteria.

After 6 years they develop immunity to the common pathogens and infection frequency will decrease
Every time antibiotics are not required and symptomatic treatment with paracetamol is sufficient in most of the times.

Usually the investigations are not required in upper respiratory tract infections, but hemogram, ESR, eosinophil count are just enough and if indicated a chest x ray.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor