Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

My brother died of apparent heartattack this week? I want to know the reason

They say it was an apparent heartattack.No signs or symptoms. He was 41(smoker-moderate drinker)complained of faintness,laid on ground-turned purple from neck up and I guess was gone. No complaints of chest tightness-nothing! Coronor said no autopsy was needed.Could it have been a blot clot or anyrysm? He was raking the lawn. He was very active always doing things. I just dont understand.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi jie

this may be a sort of case of sudden cardiac death syndrome. various underlying diseases can be account for that. like HOCM, aortic stenosis etc.

this can have been cleared by autopsy only.
I can feel your concern but better leave it on destiny, many a times medical science prooves to be too small to combat the situations

best wishes
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
if you want an autopsy, demand one. he died young, so i'd assume they'd do one. sorry for your loss.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor