Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

My boyfriend has lost all the sensitivity and he thinks he is impotent. Could this be true ?

My boyfriend got circumcised about 2 months age, I have not been with him ever since, but he tells me that he has lost all the sensitivity and he thinks he is impotent. Could this be true ?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response
No circumcision is a simple operation of removing of foreskin skin lying over he penis which is not retracting properly.Infact it happens that after circumcision he might become more sexually active as there does not remain foreskin over the penis to cover it so excitement is felt more and erection is caused immediately.

If at all due to some mistake of surgeon some nreve damage has occured then only sensation can be lost otherwise circumcision cannot harm.
For your clarification every muslim boy is circumcised when he is young ,but you can see they are very active sexually and also almost all muslims have children as they do not believe in artificial birth control methods.

Hope this clears all your doubts,

dr jignesh
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor