Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

My blood tests showed high prolactin levels and my husband's sperm analysis showed low sperm count and low motility

My husband and I are trying to conceive for almost a year now without any success. After 6 months of trying we went for tests. My blood tests showed high prolactin levels and my husband s sperm analysis showed low sperm count and low motility. I repeated my blood tests after a month of taking pirodal as a treatment to lower my prolactin and the results showed that my prolactin levels have indeed decreased, but my doctor advised me to continue the treatment. My husband is taking Vitamin E and a herbal medicine called Speman (for the last 2 months) but has not repeated his sperm analysis since then. I have two questions that I would be grateful if you could help me with: 1. Should I continue the treatment for prolactin for as long as I am trying to conceive? 2. Will our infertility issues make it impossible/ very difficult to conceive naturally? Thank you. C.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  489
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
To answer your questions,first let me say that high prolactin levels indeed cause some problem in conception.But treatment for a few weeks usually corrects it.You may stop your treatment if your prolactin levels are normal but will need to maintain them by regular monitoring.As for your husband,he has a problems too and should continue the meds for at least 3-6 mths before repeating the semen analysis.If both problems are solved then there should be no reason why you cannot concieve naturally provided there are no other anatomical problems.But sometimes in low sperm count etc often assisted reproductive methods are required but that wont be suggessted to you until necessary.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor