Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

My blood pressure at 125/80. Is it normal?

I m 15 years old and recently my blood pressure has gotten in the prehypertension range. it s just slightly elevated but i m still worried. I don t exercise that regularly but i know i m healthy. my cardio workouts are scarce but i eat healthy and i m not overweight. i m 116 pounds and 5 6 . my friend says it might be that my veins or arteries are clogging up due to fat produced by the liver but it sounds like a bunch of bull cuz i m only in my teens and don t have any problems with fat and weight issues. Am i overreacting to this blood pressure or is it ok and i don t need to go to the doctor and have ot checked out.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
125/80 is still NORMAL!!!!! As of course is your weight. Your blood pressure is NOTHING to worry about.To keep it normal continue plenty of vigorous exercise and watch your salt intake.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor