Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

My baby is 7monts 2week and her weight is 6.1 kg.Is her weight okay or should i go to the doctor ?

Please help me. My baby is 7 months and 2 weeks but she got Please help me. My baby is 7 months and 2 weeks old but she got 6.1 kls only. It is ok or i need to go the doctor and worried. Please help me what is the right thing to do to gain her weight better.
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  Anonymous's Response
hi your baby should gain atleast 1.5kg more.
don't worry,just take care of her diet.
apart from breastfeed start weaning diet for her
you can give her baby feed formula milk-NAN,lactogen
tonned milk
suji halwa
dal water with ghee
mashed banana
stewed apple,mashed potato,potato halwa
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor