Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

My apicolordotic imaging result ,please suggest

my apicolordotic imaging result is minimal haziness is seen in the right apex to consider pneumonitis or tuberculous process in undetermined activity What does this mean?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Feb 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  1095
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
It means that you chest X ray shows a "minimal" problem in the upper part of your right lung. The solution to this problem lies in getting yourself examined by a chest specialist. It's important to know why a chest X ray was done - was it a "routine" X ray as part of a general health check or was it done specifically for respiratory complaints. There are a whole lot of possibilities especially if it's the latter.
Answered: Sat, 12 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i have cough for about 6 days. and i went to a pulmonary doctor. I have chest pain and difficulty in breathing. She already gave medicines such as ventolen. BUt after taking those medication i felt tremors and i can no longer hold even a spoon. Im very much worried. now the doctor advised me to finished my medication for 2 more days. Today is my 9th day and i still have cough. whould i do next?
Answered: Sat, 12 Feb 2011
  User's Response
It is quite common to get flu which can leave behind a bronchitis temporarily. This is called post viral bronchitis and the cough and noisy breathing take about 2 weeks and in some even 4 weeks to disappear. If you are coughing up sputum it may be tested for TB and other organisms if you also have fever, weight loss, anorexia, etc. especially since the CXR mentions the possibilities.

The tremors are only transient side effects of Salbutamol in Ventorlin.

My suggestion is that you must complete 2 more days of medications as advised by your doctor. She may ask for further tests when you follow-up with her, especially a CXR.
Answered: Sun, 13 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
just got my afb stain result
1st day:0 (no acid fast bacilli seen in 300 visual fields)
2nd day:0 (no acid fast bacilli seen in 300 visual fields)
3rd day:0 (no acid fast bacilli seen in 300 visual fields)

what does this means?
Answered: Sun, 20 Feb 2011
  User's Response

Your sputum is negative for tuberculosis - that's what the test report means. Hope you are much better now in terms of cough, etc.
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor