Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

My amylase blood test report shows its at 136 , i have no appetite and lost 30 pounds in 2 months.what should be done ?

My amylase blood test came back at 136 the lab range for amylase says it should be between 25-105 also ultra sound showed multiple polyps on my gallbladder , I have no appitite and have lost over 30 pounds in 2 months. I have not eaten a meal in over 2 weeks just drinking fluids. HELP
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Since the S.Amylase level is raised it could indicate Acute Pancreatitis, which needs to be confirmed with a Serum Lipase test as necessary. If you do drink alcohol I advise you to STOP DRINKING ALCOHOL. A re you vomiting. Do you have jaundice. How are your stools. If you do not have the appetite to eat, please consume protein rich semisolid to liquid meals made of cereal, pulses, wheat, nuts, soyabean, eggs. Restrict the intake of fatty food at all costs. Visit your Doctor for appropriate management.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor