Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

My abdomen scan shows multiple comet tail appearance in the gall bladder. Does it mean stones in gall bladder ?

Hello Doctor, I had a severe stomach pain with burping last for more than 10hrs last week. As referred went for an ultrasound whole abdomen . The results are Gall bladder shows multiple comet tail appearance echogenic foci in its wall to suggest cholesterolosis. Lumen appears echofree Blood test shown Bilirubin (Total) : 1.5mg/dl and (Indirect) 1.3mg/dl )Is this means Gall stones? what are the complications? what treatment exactly I should go for. If I maintain diet will help for avoid surgery?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Yes this means gall stones.The only treatment of gall stones is surgery.It is better to visit a surgeon for examination.At times this stones can lead to obstruction of duct and can lead to a emergency ,so it is better that you go for planned surgery at your convenient time.bye.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor