Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

My TVS report shows Endometrium measures 5.7 mm. Is this normal?

my tvs report says uterus is normal in size (8.8*4.7*3.7 cm) with normal myometrial echopattern. endometrium measures 5.7 mm in thickness. no sol is seen. cervix is normal in size and echopattern. cavity of the uterus is normal. no sol is seen. ovaries are normal in size. no free fluid collection is seen in P.O.D. is it a normal very tensed coz not havin my periods yet
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Thank you for expressing your concerns to us.

Your TVS report is "normal". It means that no organic causes of "not having periods" are present. One of the very important causes that your doctor might have had in mind is "ectopic pregnancy" (pregnancy in an abnormal location), but the TVS excludes that possibility. Other causes are mentioned in the report, such as SOL (i.e tumour) and infection. These are also not present.

That leaves us with causes that are known as "functional". Are you / have you been taking any medication on a regular basis? Do you have a coexisting disorder (eg hormonal imbalance)? Are you going through a lot of stress? Have you recently started / stopped contraceptive pills? These (and similar) factors may be hampering with the normal physiological process of menstruation. Once your doctor sees the report, he / she would be looking to set such matters right, so that you can continue to have the normal natural periods.

To sum up, you shouldn't worry at all. Let your doctor do that and suggest the remedy to you.

Smile. Cheer up. Be well.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor