Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

My TSH is more than 100. Can i take 100 mg thyronorm for whole life?

hi, my TSH is more than 100. Sugar test below the reference value, cholesterol is 248. Doctor advised me 100 mg thyronorm... and advised me to take lifr long...I am worried, if I take this life long, is there any side effects at my old age...now my age is 33. hi, my TSH is more than 100. Sugar test below the reference value, cholesterol is 248. Doctor advised me 100 mg thyronorm... and advised me to take lifr long...I am worried, if I take this life long, is there any side effects at my old age..
Asked On : Thu, 6 Jan 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  1215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Your High TSH means you are suffering from Hypothyroidism (Where your Thyroid gland function is low). Your high cholesterol can also be due to your thyroid disorder, that usually resolves with treatment of thyroid. Whether to take lifelong or not will depend on the cause for your high TSH. As long as your TSH is normal with treatment, there are no side effects.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks for the information..Sugar levels also down with hypothyrioid ??
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
Endocrinologist Dr. V. Kumaravel's  Response
Possible. But how low is important, to decide on further work up.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
my sugar level is 56.2 mg/dl
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Bhagwan Dass's  Response
Hello..
Welcome to HealthcareMagic

In ayurveda we can treat this problem and without any medicine if u start thyronorm it will not be stopped ur complete life plzzzzzzzzz go for ayurvedic medicine...dont worry its completely cureable with just PANCHKARMA therapy......
so plzzzzzzzzz dont spoil ur life...

Thanks and all the best for ur good health

Dr.Bhagwan das
Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor