Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

My TB ELISA has come positive for IgA but not IgM or IgG. Does it mean that I have TB

I am a 30 year old woman 2 months into my pregnancy . My TB ELISA has come positive for IgA but not IgM or IgG. Do i have tuberculosis?
Asked On : Tue, 3 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting the query on HCM.
TB Elisa has no role in diagnosis of tuberculosis.
Regards
Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Answered: Tue, 24 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Hello
IgA means you dont have active infection.But the antigen is present on your blood.You need to consult with your OB about whether you need meds for this nor not.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
i dont think u have active tb
IG M indicate active and recent infection
IG G indicate long term infection
IG A mainly indicate body fluid infection.
better to consult pulmonologist
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor