Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

My SGOT and SGPT levels are high. I have migraine and take disprin

Hi, im Hitesh from dehradun my billirubin level is 1.70mg % my SGOT and SGPT levels are also at higher side, 98 132 U/L. Im a migrane patient, taking disprins once or twice a week. Please advise me if these high levels are any of risk factor to me...
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  512
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. You may be having symptoms of hepatitis.. Generally they resolve with out any treatment.. You may have to monitor these changes by means of repeat test.. Evaluation will be needed if these values increase or if there are symptoms developing.. Contact your doctor to confirm this by a physical examination...

Answered: Fri, 29 Jan 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Increase liver enzymes are sign of liver injury so you have to investigate it to know the proper cause.
Aspirin (disprine) have capacity to increase liver enzyme.
So consult with your doctor about its intake.
Best Wishes,
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor