Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

My Mother with severe back pain post-rhysotomy. Could it be Cerebro- spinal Fluid leak or thoracic outlet syndrome ?

My 85 year old mother has lived with severe back pain for 15 years. She is 3 months post-rysotomy. She has unbearable pain the last wk and a half. Not able to lie down to sleep. She is on shingles med s, but her doctor isn t sure it s shingles. the tests for kidney stones in inconclusive. Any suggestions ? Could it be Cerebro- spinal Fluid leak or thoracic outlet syndrome ?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Apr 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Post surgery, such pains are seen. But at this stage such pain is less likely as it has been more than 3 months now. So for now you should consider other problems, shingles usually produces lesions. So a physical examination is necessary to find out the cause.

Answered: Tue, 13 Apr 2010
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query

I am wondering why you have come to the conclusion that it could be only either of the two. It could be slip disk considering her age. Both the diagnosis you have proposed is a little rare and also does not come into the bracket as symptoms donot fit
Have a speedy recovery
Answered: Sat, 17 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
pl. add some more details on rhizotomy to assess the situation and help u further..pain can be related to any of these conditions
Answered: Mon, 12 Dec 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor