Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

My MRI report shows partial-empty-sella symptom in my brain. How should I proceed for the treatment ?

Hai. I am 45 years old(male with no obesity , non diabitic). My weight is 60 kg with height of 5 6 .My MRI report shows partial-empty-sella symptom in my brain detected in 2006 again checked in 2011 MRI with no further developement. How should I proceed for the treatment? What is the remedy for the same ? Thanks. Atul Purwar
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  759
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Your problem appears to be an incidental one, I mean an incidental finding in MRI. If you dont have ant symptoms related to pituitary--like visual problem, sexual, and other hormone related problem you dont have to do anything for the MRI features. You should mention for what problem MRI brain was done
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Thanks Dr. Swamy ji,
Actually my eye sight(near) got blurred rapidly since last six month. I am suffering from acute headache feels to be originated from center of the skull & for few seconds(15 to 20 sec), suddenly i become subconscious with darkness in front of my eyes.I feel the things bigger than they actually are. I feel myself taller & face becomes redish. After passing that time I feel that something coming down from my head. Though I remain in sense for that period but my face & body posture become abnormal & I failed to do any thing in that duration. For ex: while riding the bike it becomes very difficult to control it, even some time I don't able to change the gears though I want to do it. When it happens, continues for 4-5 days & 6 to 7 times in a day & any normal person may observe it by seeing me. If not, may stop for 8 to 10 days also.This is happening since last 6 to 7 years but increased now a days. Because of this a MRI was suggested.............Thanks. Atul
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
  User's Response
I am still waiting for the reply............? Pl help me out??? Thanks.
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
there is no specific treatment if pituitary function is normal.
Medications, such as bromocriptine, which lower prolactin levels, may be prescribed if the prolactin levels are high and interfering with function of the ovaries or testes.check out the prolactin level. take care
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor