Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

My Husband BP is 105/60, is this dangerous ?

My husband's blood pressure is normally 120/75...he started a new low carb diet last week (virtually no carbs), his blood pressure is now 105/67. He has been feeling light headed alot, whenever he turns his head, is this dangerous ? He is still taking blood pressure medicine, is this something that he needs to gradually quit taking or is it ok for him to stop right away?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  716
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
carbs are the main source of energy;why he stopped it? Tell him to take a proper balanced diet immediately stop the low carb diet ;drink water with some Electrolyte powder mixed . consult a doctor who will monitor & adjust dose of his medicine which he is taking for blood pressure.
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor