Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

My HCV test shows reactive, is it dangerous ?

HCV test shows reactive , ast 49 and alt 91, am i at risk of life
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
  Anonymous's Response
Hi Welcome to health care magic...
HCV reactive means u are or were infected with Hepatitis C virus.
AST & ALT being normal means its dormant , means its just lying silent in your liver, not damaging your liver for now.Consult a gastroenterologist and find out if he would advice treatment.Usually when hepatic enzymes are normal , no treatment is requires but if the virus is active then treatment may be required.
U r not at risk of your life now.The complications can be - liver damage (cirrhosis), Hepatocellular cancer(liver cancer) , these are possible complications , does not mean you will have them for sure , but u have a chance to have them.
Dont worry a lot , consult a gastroenterologist , get an advice , take treatment if he advices and take precautions not to spread it - dont donate blood .
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
  User's Response
HCV ONCE POSITIVE SHOULD BE PROPERLY WORKED UP ESP FOR THE VIRAL ACTIVITY & REPLICATION AS THERE ARE MANY CHANCES OF PASSING ON TO A CHRONIC STAGE INFACT HCV IS THE MOST COMMON CAUSE OF CHRONIC LIVER DISEASE YOU SHOULD GO FOR FURTHER EVALUATION EG HCV RNA VIRA LOAD ETC ..DO CONSULT A GASTROENEROLOGIST / QUALIFIED PHYICIAN FOR SAME
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor