Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

My FT4 is normal, What impact will/could this have on the baby ?

Elevated TSH the 1st trimester of pregnancy and worried about the effects on the baby... i am 11 weeks pregnant and suffer from Hoshimoto thyroid disease . My TSH was controlled pre-pregnancy, but at 10 weeks I had blood work that showed it was elevated to a 5.5. My FT4 is normal. What impact will/could this have on the baby ? I have increased my dose of Levothyroxine since but am worried about the effects on the baby prior to this change as I understand the fetus is dependent on the mother for thyroid up until 10-12 weeks.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi: You FT4 is normal and your TSH is 5.5. During pregnancy your TSH should be less than 2.5. You had to increase your thyroid dose, that you had done. Since your FT4 is normal, your baby should be OK. Do not worry and relax, you are going in the correct path.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you so much...really appreciate your expert opinion and response.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor