Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

My Echocardiogram result

Before I left to go on vacation, because of shortness of breath, I went to my PCP, who did an EKG. I am 71. He didn't find anything wrong but said that maybe my heart was enlarged from high blood pressure--it has never gone very high, but I do take Enalapril 5 mg once a day. He wanted me to have an echocardiogram to see if I needed to see a cardiologist, which I did before I left home on June 17. Today I finally talked to my doctor's nurse, as he was out of the office. He told her to tell me that my heart was squeezing well but there was some heart muscle stiffness. He wants me to see a cardiologist when I get home, but said there it was nothing urgent. Of course here I am 1,000 miles from home, could only talk to the nurse, as my doctor is out, so could someone tell me anything about these results. I am a basket case now after hearing this! Thank you very much. Linda Douthit ldouthit@aol.com
Asked On : Thu, 1 Jul 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  963
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Before I left to go on vacation, because of shortness of breath, I went to my PCP, who did an EKG. I am 71. He didn't find anything wrong but said that maybe my heart was enlarged from high blood pressure--it has never gone very high, but I do take Enalapril 5 mg once a day. He wanted me to have an echocardiogram to see if I needed to see a cardiologist, which I did before I left home on June 17. Today I finally talked to my doctor's nurse, as he was out of the office. He told her to tell me that my heart was squeezing well but there was some heart muscle stiffness. He wants me to see a cardiologist when I get home, but said there it was nothing urgent. Of course here I am 1,000 miles from home, could only talk to the nurse, as my doctor is out, so could someone tell me anything about these results. I am a basket case now after hearing this! Thank you very much.

Linda Douthit ldouthit@aol.com

Answered: Thu, 1 Jul 2010
Anesthesiologist Dr. Dhananjaya's  Response
hello, pl continue to take enalapril 5 mg tablet regularly.
if you are not getting any symptoms like breathlessness, chest pain, easy fatiguability sweating, you need not worry
try to avoid to any stressful event in your life.
pl donot exert too much physically.
then consult a cardiologist.
Answered: Mon, 17 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.You don't have to worry as it is not very significant.Only precaution you have to take is avoiding adventurous sporting activity or any activity putting strain on your heart while you are on your vacation.Just enjoy your vacation.Consult the cardiologist once you are back.Good luck and enjoy your vacation.
Answered: Mon, 17 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor