Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

My ESR report

I am jalal age 32 from bangladesh my ESR report is 14 m wheres standard is 0 10m can you advice me about treatment
I am jalal age 32 from bangladesh. now i suffer in acidity problem & feel weak my ESR report is 14 m wheres standard is 0 10m. can you advice me about treatment.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Only ESR report can not be used as any diagnostic stool, usually it is done to corelate
the thing and as a parameter to see the response of treatment in certain conditions
like tuberculosis. You let us know your physical problem and in that case we have to
intially make clinical possibility and if needed we haveto corelate with ESR report for
supportive clue out of it. In your case ESR is only marginally high and can be observed
as normal variant if no physical problem. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Arun Kumar's  Response
HI jalal,

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

ESR below 15mm/Hour can be considered as normal, ESR is basically a prognostic factor. It helps to know us the progress of the diseases while treating. Especially chronic diseases and some inflammatory condition. So there is no need to worry. Just relax.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for your fallow up queries, if any.

Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi Jalal .Donot worry.ESR is of prognostic value not diagnostic which means that it is measured during course of disease/ treatment ,the first value is compared with that of second one and then prognosis is told .Raised ESR is not diagnostic means it doesnot lead to diagnosis/detection of disease .Of course it is raised in some conditions but not alone whole blood picture is taken account.
yes ,of course ,acidity is a problem,for that take avipattikar choornam 1 tsf twice daily with meals for 10 days.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Psychiatrist Dr. B. P. Sinha's  Response
Your ESR is not abnormal, generally there are many factors for the increase ESR & in your case its only 14 which does not indicate any serious kind of Illness, in most of the people its comes under normal range. So don't worry.
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic ..ESR is of limited use as a screening test in asymptomatic patients. It is useful for diagnosing diseases..The ESR can increase by any cause or focus of inflammation. The ESR is increased in pregnancy or rheumatoid arthritis, and decreased in polycythemia, sickle cell anemia, hereditary spherocytosis, and congestive heart failure. The basal ESR is slightly higher in no need to worry at all..your main problem is WEAK IMMUNITY.follow simple advice and feel the difference-for acidity
take a clove of garlic with 5 raisins (kissmiss),,every day empty stomach.follow this for 5 days. drink 4 tablespoon of wheat grass juice twice daily and see the miracle!!!

take care
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
dear thanks for choosing health care magic.Dear the reading of esr in more important in judging the response to treatment rather then diagnosis.Secondly this is non specific test and gets elevated in many along this can not be helpful. So do not worry this is just mild elevation and if you have other problems please see your doctor.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor