Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

My ESR level is 63. what does it mean ?

sir, iam 37 old female. past three months i have back pain .yesterday i went to ortho dr.he recament x is normal.i have fever also. he take blood test.the esr level is63. rumotoid factor -negative.he priscribed ceffixime 3 days.esr level is obnormal.what happend for this sir. iam worried.
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.High esr alone does not carry much importance.ESR is more used for judging the response to treatment not much for diagnosis.Do not worry ,he has given you antibiotics so he might be suspecting some infection.Please take medicines as advised and keep regular follow up.bye.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi banu;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
ESR of a person gets raised whenever there is any sort of active infection in a human body and even it increases in anaemia .ESR of 63 is definitely high.Since your X-ray and rheumatoid factor is normal i guess the increase in ESR ia due to fever which you have.Cefixime is an antibiotic so see if the fever subsides in 3 days then may be you can should continue it for another 2 days making it 5 days.After the fever is gone may be after 2 weeks you can repeat the ESR and see if it comes to normal fine but if it remains high you need to consult your doctor again.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor