Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

My Dad had 2 near fatal heart attacks, Does it mean he is unlikely to live much longer ?

My Dad had 2 near fatal heart attacks - 1st treatment stents failed. 2nd the quad by pass also has failed..?
..he was told that at present he has only one working artery and that there is nothing more they can do for him. He is 64 but otherwise healthy. Is there anything else that can be done - even privately and what does this mean? Does it mean he is unlikely to live much longer? They haven't said that to him but just wondered if anyone knew or had been in a similar position.. Thanks in advance. L x It was never explained whether the reason for no more surgery was financial (NHS consideration) or medical (he is not deemed fit enough).. For someone with such a bad heart he still lives and enjoys his now more relaxed retirement.. so this is just for my own info - thanks again to everyone who replied.. even just explaining how the heart works been very helpful. x
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Basically you have 3 coronary arteries and they supply blood to the heart muscle. When they become blocked the heart muscle is starved of oxygen and it dies. It might be that your dad has very little heart muscle left. You can ask for a second opinion if you want but I am sorry, he may not be strong enough to have further surgery.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor