Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

My CD20 and CD19 level is increased. Can it be a side effect of taking medicine for bipolar disorder and polycystic ovary syndrome ?

: HI MY NAME IS MARJORIE AND IM 24 YEARS OLD MY HEIGHT IS 5 4 AND A HALF AND IM 132 POUNDS MY CD20 AND CD19 IS ELEVATED BEYOND NORMAL COUNT AND MY CD4 COUNT IS 607 BUT MY CD4 PERCENTAGE IS ONLY 24%.SOMETHING AND MY VIRAL LOAD IS NOT DETECTED AND MY HIV BLOOD TEST RESULT(ANTIBODY TEST)RAPID TEST WAS NEGATIVE WHAT SHOULD BE MY HEALTH PROBLEM AND MY CD8/CD4 RATIO WAS ALSO DECREASED AND I HAVE A BONE PAIN AND MUSCLE PAIN FOR 3 MONTHS AND I HAD ALSO URTICARIA and it disappear AFTER 2 weeks AND LOW GRADE FEVER FOR 3 DAYS WHAT SHOULD BE MY HEALTH PROBLEMS IM DRINKING MEDICINES FOR MY BIPOLAR DISORDER IM IN MY MEDS WHEN I WAS STILL 12 YEARS OLD AND IM ALSO IN A METFORMIN FOR MY PCOS MY MEDICINES ARE EPIVAL,SERENATA AND ZYPREXA FOR MY BIPOLAR WHAT COULD BE THE PROBLEM
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi Marjorie: I am a 30 yr old male and I am going through the same. My CD19 is elevated and am having bone pain in the rib and back and headache. I wonder if you found what was your resolution? What could this be? Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
hi read your prob, your CD4count is low n CD20 n CD19 elevated, along with it you have been suffering from low grad fever , bone pain n muscles pain. all of these symptoms shows disease like lymphoma, lukemia myloma or thymoma. there is less chance of HIV. so you should rule out above mentioned disease, n discuss all of them with your treating doc. contect me for any other help n suggestion.
Draseem 9982583020
aseemadhuri@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor