Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

My C5 was factured and caused a hairline spiltner close to my spinal cord. Should I continue to wear the the neck brace ?

I slipped on the bathroom rug and went head first into the tub. I don t know if I passed out. I had no feeling in my left arm. I finally managed to get out of the tub by pulling my self with my feet. I pulled myself to the living room by the heels of my feet. Called 911 and even pulled myself to unlock the door. Xrays were taken and I had to wear a neck brace. I still had no feeling in my arm. After about 4 hours in the ER. they told me C5 was factured and caused a hairline spiltner close to my spinal cord. By then the feeling in my arm was coming back, but for at least a week no one could touch my left arm because of shockin pain. Today my neck constantly pops with pain all day. Should I continue to wear the the neck brace ?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
thanks for choosing healthcare magic forum, your neural tissue structures are recovering from injury.the symptom which you explained are common sometimes.There are some tests : E.M.G. and n.c.v. tests,which are required to be done to evaluate current status of your neural tissue recovery.
it is advisable to wear your neck brace for few more weeks.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor