Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

My BP was 138-105, Should BP go up on exercise ?

blood pressure on exercise, should it go up ? mine was 138-105? i took a blood pres reading immediatley after exercise, it was 138-105. is this ok as bottom figure seems high. or should i take it more easy, i am frightened to exercise now, but i know you need to. the pressure also seems to build up in my head??
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  648
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Blood pressure should go up as the blood is pumping harder through your body when exercising, although if your head feels weird you might want to go easy, you might have a head cold or something coming. Youll find if you continue exercising your blood pressure goes down even if your working quite hard, this is a sign your fitness level is improving. Just take it at a comfortable pace for you and then build it up at a harder level when you feel its too easy. xx
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor