Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

My BP was 134/95,Am I going to have a heart attack ?

HELP! my blood pressure was 134/95 and the dentist sent me straight to the clinic. How bad is this ? I had an appointment with the hygenist yesterday and my blood pressure was 134/95 nad then I had another appointment with the dentist, it was still high so they sent me over to the clinic, where they also said that it was high. I now have a leaflet to keep track of my BP readings and I have to go in all the time to have it checked. Am I going to have a heart attack, should I be concerned about who is going to take care of my kids if I do. How bad is this?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1061
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
The 134 is not much to worry about, the 95 is high. If the bottom number is over 90 it is time to start monitoring you blood pressure (same thing if the top number is over 140). It is good to keep blood pressure readings on at least a daily basis, at the same time of day. This is so that your physicians can identify whether this is an isolated elevated reading or if you now have chronic high blood pressure. Long term uncontrolled high blood pressure is a serious problem, but the good thing is that controlling blood pressure is easy to do with diet, exercise, and medications. I can't guarantee, but I doubt you will be having a heart attack or saying goodbye to your kids as a result of this blood pressure reading.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor