Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

My BP typically runs normal 120/70, Is this considered high BP ?

lately probably once a week, I feel myself get really hot in the face like my skin is on fire and I sometimes get a headache. I have taken my bp and then it is up to 145-150/90-100. Is this cause for concern ? Is this considered high bp or just slightly elevated? I am26 yr old
Asked On : Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  471
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Yes this is high Blood Pressure. Both numbers are elevated. I myself, am 22 & I went to the ER the other day with 149/108 and was prescribed a Blood Pressure Medication for stage 2 hypertension. High Blood Pressure is the secret killer (not to scare you but it should be a concern). When your blood pressure is elevated your body is working harder. This puts strain on your heart and other vital organs such as your kidneys. Also, High blood pressure can be associated with strokes and heart attacks. Your bp can become elevated though if you are anxious or stressed (aren't we all?). Remember, it is always better to be on the safe side. Make an appointment with your doctor or if you get worried or your elevated bp is associated with other symptoms (chest pain, pressure, faintness, migraine, dizzines, etc) then you may want to visit the ER so they can run some test on you and make sure everything is ok. I had chest pain, pressure & a headache so I went to the ER. They did some blood work, an EKG, and a chest X-RAY as well as monitored my bp for a while. Everything turned out ok though. But to be on the safe side, and avoid having a stroke etc. I went to the ER. If I were you, I would get it checked out soon. How soon is up to you. Dont delay too long though. I hope everything turns out well for you.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor