Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

My BP, sugar, LDL, VLDL, urine pH and all other parameters are normal. Taking glyciphase 500 SR. Any advice?

BP 140/90: Sugar( Fasting ) 127: HDL 37: LDL 74.60 VLDL 17.40 =129 Urine pH 8.0 all other parameters within normal Liver & Kidney SGOT (AST) 19.00: SGPT ( ALT ) 43.0 Bilirubin ,Total 2.20 Direct 0.30: Indirect 1.90 all othher parameters within normal Already taking Glyciphase 500 SR 7.00am & 7.00pm Concor 2.5 7.00am Telista-H 40mg 7.00am Cap.Phytomega 7.00pm Matilda ER 7.00pm
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
your fasting sugar level little beat high and HDL is lower side and medicine which you are taking at present is good and please continue it .
i would like to advice you few life style modification which will help in maintaing your health in more batter way ,
Take good quantity of fresh fruits , fresh green leafy vegetables , pulses, legumes , dry fruits like almond , wall nut ,
take whole grain food like brown bread , brown rice , whole wheat ,sea food like sea fish salmon , tuna , sardine , meat like chicken without skin , lean poultry ,
restrict salt intake
avoid saturated food item like fried food ,ghee , butter , red meat , organ meat like liver , kidney and sea food like prawns , crabs, egg yellow if you are non vegetarian
avoid bakery items , fried food , sweets, ice cream .
Do regular brisk walking and yoga's
say NO to any form of addiction .
take care
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Welcome to HCM

You have Diabetes type II and Hypertension , you have not mentioned your age ,your medication for blood pressure is concor and Telista H , and Metformin SR your FBS is 127 mg/dl. What is your PPBS .

Your HDL is on lower side it should be > 45 mg% advise to take up regular walking raise HDL. Take care of diet avoid butter, ghee,fried items.polyunsaturated oil like sufola and wal nut and almonds in limited quantity helps .

Your liver function shows high bilirubin level,indirect bilirubin indicate hemolysis.

You should check urine for urobilinogen and cause of hemolysis which could be auto immune or drug induced. A Coomb's test direct and in direct would be helpful.

A abdominal sonography to see size of liver and spleen.

Once cause of hemolysis is detected it can be treated accordingly.

Take care.

Good Luck

Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor