Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

My BP recently dropped whether active or not. what I should do ?

I have been diagnosed with a 4mm cerebellar ectopia, hypertonicity in my left strap muscle, a basilar vein pushing on my 12th cranial nerve and recently got a blood test back for pyruvic acid which was slightly elevated. my BP is usually 116/79 PR 70-79 it has recently dropped whether active or not to 90/55 and PR 60-65. do u have any suggestions as to what i should do ? i m on no medication as of the moment awaiting a call back from a neurosurgeon .
Asked On : Fri, 9 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
You dont have to worry about the BP until the systolic is 90. But what worries me is the cerebellar ectopia, as u have rightly suggested, meet the nerurosurgeon. Pulse rate is within normal limit
Slight diurnal variation and positional variation of BP will be there, dont worry about it
Have a healthy life
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor