Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

My BP is 130/73. I had blackout

My blood pressure typically runs 130/73 with a pulse of 63-70. I was just sitting in the tub, stood up to get out and suddenly felt like I was going to black out. I literally felt like I couldn't hear anything (pressure) and wasn't sure I could get out. I hit myself in the chest because I felt like my heart was going to stop or something. I checked my bp and pulse on a digital devise and it was 194/94 pulse 143. What does this mean?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  855
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

30 yo f. 2 years out from RYN bpass surgery. Wasn't diabetic before surgery. Still not. Any more info needed just ask.

Answered: Sun, 18 Apr 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajath. Pejaver's  Response
Hi thanks for your query.
Your high blood could be the cause for your symptoms. High blood pressure may lead to dizziness, light headedness. How old are you? Do you have history of hypertension, Cardiac problems? I suggest you visit a physician. Also record your BP at regular intervals. You should get an ECG, lipid profile.
Thank you.
Have a healthy life!
Answered: Thu, 10 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi.....Mr.Brown.....,
welcome to HCM...,
Thanks for query...,
Your normal BP..and Pulse are 130/73 and 63...,
after incident .... you recorded BP as 194/94....pulse 143......I hope ..
it could be fear of incident.....that too ..you recorded by digital device....
not given reliable measurements....go for Mercury..aparatus.....
So consult good physician....and do accordingly...best of luck...
Answered: Thu, 10 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Manjula Rau's  Response
dear
when people do get up suddenly you may haVE HAD DROP IN YOUR BLOOD PRESSURE WHICH MAY HAVE CAUSED A BLACK OUT
ANY HOW CONSULT A CARDIOLOGIST WHO WILL LOOK OUT FOR POSTURAL VARIATION OF BLOOD PRESSURE

IF YOU HAVE POSTURAL HYPOTENSIN YOU MUST GET UP SLOWLY FROM SLEEPING OR SITTING POSTURE
ALL THE BEST
Answered: Tue, 15 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor