Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

My BP is 120/72 after 3rd heart attack. Should i take the medication for BP?

does a cardiologist s opinion have to be taken as gospel if you disagree with his opinion? i have been given three prescriptions for blood pressure , but my blood pressure after this third heart attack is around 120 over 72, what point would there be in taking medication for a control problem that does not exist! i take vit e and q 10 and a multi vit and feel fine. the cardiology opinion has me scared stiff to raise my heart rate by exersizing in case i fall down longer than ten minutes away from a defibrilator! my confusion is now complete.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Many people with a history of a heart attack will be prescribed blood pressure medicines. This is not necessarily to treat the diagnosis of hypertension (high blood pressure). People that have had heart attacks are placed on a very specific medical regimen to reduce their risk of another heart attack. Specifically, this would be a beta blocker, an ACE or ARB, aspirin, and a statin (cholesterol med). The beta blocker and ACE/ARB can and will lower your blood pressure. They also reduce the work load on your heart to reduce your risk for another heart attack. Sometimes people cannot tolerate their medications as it may drop their blood pressure too much. In such cases, they may have their medication doses reduced and sometimes stopped. BUT, with that being said, if you aren't comfortable with your cardiologist and/or his explanations do not make sense to you, find a new one that you do like! Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor